Privacy Policy

Vargas Family Roofing - Personal Information Protection Policy

At Vargas Family Roofing, we are committed to providing our visitors and members with exceptional service. As
providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our
members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.
We will inform our members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their
consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would
consider appropriate in the circumstances.
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will
follow in protecting personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality,
and security of our customers personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and
correction of, their personal information.
Scope of this Policy
This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Vargas Family Roofing and its subsidiaries.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of
Vargas Family Roofing.
Definitions
Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. If Vargas Family Roofing does gather
personal information, it will only gather the minimum amount of information required to conduct its activities.
Personal information does not include contact information (described below).
Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted and includes name,
telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not
covered by this policy or PIPA.
Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Vargas Family Roofing
complies with this policy and PIPA.
Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the member voluntarily provides
his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal
information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2 We will only collect member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
 To deliver requested products and services
 To enrol the client in a program; For example, we may collect name, address or email address to
provide education and periodic information distribution.
 To meet regulatory requirements;
Policy 2 – Consent
2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted
below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided orally or electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting
using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily
provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out
of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new programs, etc. and the
customer does not opt-out.
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or
product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers
can withhold or withdraw their consent for Vargas Family Roofing to use their personal information in
certain ways. A customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal
information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the
situation to assist the customer in making the decision.
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the
following limited circumstances:
 When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
 In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
 When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
 To protect ourselves from fraud;
 To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law
Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1 We will only use or disclose customers personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes
identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:
 To conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
 To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest;
3.2 We will not use or disclose customers personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain
consent to do so.
3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].
Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information
4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will
retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity
to request access to it.
4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the
identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.
Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customers personal information is accurate and complete
where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.
5.2 Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and
completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient
detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to vargasfamilyroofing@gmail.com
5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information
as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal
information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers correction
request in the file.
Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information
6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from
unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is
appropriately protected:
the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use
of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as
appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access)
6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customers personal information such as
shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.
6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure
ongoing personal information security.
Policy 7 – Providing Customer Access to Personal Information
7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions such as when
disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual.
7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify
the personal information being sought7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their
personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an
extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we
will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we
should proceed with the request.
7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for
refusal and the recourse available to the customer.
Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer
8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Vargas Family Roofing’s compliance with this policy and
the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Vargas Family Roofing
compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the
member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.
Contact information for Vargas Family Roofing Privacy Officer:
Vargas Family Roofing Privacy Officer
c/o Allegra Marketing Print Design
5710 Main Street, Lower Level Unit #2
Stouffville, ON
L4A 2T1